22 January 2019 / Brussels, Belgium

Agenda

The event agenda's time zone is CET.

Tue
22 Jan 2019
09:30 – 10:30
Room De Gasperi (GASP) | 2nd floor
Opening Session
  • Welcome address & Moderation by
    Julien GUERRIER
    , Executive Director, EASME
  • Policy background by
    Paul HODSON
    , Head of Unit, Energy Efficiency, Directorate-General Energy
  • H2020 Energy Efficiency – Funding priorities for 2019 by          Vincent BERRUTTO, Head of Unit, H2020 Energy, EASME and Anette JAHN, Head of Sector, H2020 Energy, EASME


     Watch the web streaming recordings of this session

Plenary Session
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee Break
Breaks
11:00 – 12:15
Matchmaking activities - Morning Session
Matchmaking
11:00 – 12:15
Room Jenkins (JENK) | Ground Floor
Cities, Regions, Energy Poverty & Socioeconomics
  • EC-2: Mitigating household energy poverty (CSA Coordination and support action)
  • EE-14: Socio-economic research conceptualising and modelling energy efficiency and energy demand (RIA Research and Innovation action)
  • EE-16: Supporting public authorities to implement the Energy Union (CSA Coordination and support action)

 Watch the web streaming recordings of this session

Parallel Sessions
11:00 – 12:15
Room De Gasperi (GASP) | 2nd floor
Energy Efficiency in Buildings
  • EE-1: Decarbonisation of the EU building stock: innovative approaches and affordable solutions changing the market for buildings renovation (IA Innovation action)
  • EE-3:  Stimulating demand for sustainable energy skills in the construction sector  (CSA Coordination and support action)
  • EE-18:  Bioclimatic approaches for improving energy performance in buildings in Africa and Europe (CSA Coordination and support action)

Watch the web streaming recordings of this session

Parallel Sessions
11:00 – 12:15
Room Mansholt (MANS)
Energy Efficiency in Industry
  • EE-6: Business case for industrial waste heat/cold recovery (CSA Coordination and support action)
  • EE-8: Capacity building programmes to support implementation of energy audits (CSA Coordination and support action)

Watch the web streaming recordings of this session

Parallel Sessions
12:15 – 13:45
2nd Floor Foyer
Lunch Break
Breaks
13:45 – 15:00
Matchmaking activities - Afternoon Session 1
Matchmaking
13:45 – 15:00
Room Mansholt (MANS)
Consumer Collective Action & Smart Energy Services
  • EC-1: The role of consumers in changing the market through informed decision and collective actions (CSA Coordination and support action)
  • EE-13: Enabling next-generation of smart energy services valorising energy efficiency and flexibility at demand-side as energy resource ( IA Innovation action)

Watch the web streaming recordings of this session

Parallel Sessions
13:45 – 15:00
Room Jenkins (JENK) | Ground Floor
Mobilising Investment: Technical Assistance & Home Renovation Services
  • EE-2: Integrated home renovation services (CSA Coordination and support action)
  • EE-11: Aggregation - Project Development Assistance (CSA Coordination and support action)

Watch the web streaming recordings of this session

Parallel Sessions
15:00 – 16:00
Matchmaking activities - Afternoon Session 2
Matchmaking
15:00 – 16:00
Room Jenkins (JENK) | Ground Floor
Finance for Energy Efficiency
  • EE-9: Innovative financing for energy efficiency investments (CSA Coordination and support action)
  • EE-10: Mainstreaming energy efficiency finance (CSA Coordination and support action)

Watch the web streaming recordings of this session

Parallel Sessions
15:00 – 16:00
Room Mansholt (MANS)
Smarter Buildings & Energy Performance Assessment
  • EE-4: Upgrading smartness of existing buildings through innovations for legacy equipment (IA Innovation action)
  • EE-5: Next-generation of Energy Performance Assessment and Certification (IA Innovation action)

Watch the web streaming recordings of this session

Parallel Sessions
16:00 – 16:30
Coffee Break
Breaks
16:30 – 17:30
Room De Gasperi (GASP) | 2nd floor
How to prepare an excellent proposal
Plenary Session
16:30 – 17:30
Matchmaking activities - Afternoon Session 3
Matchmaking
17:30 – 18:00
2nd Floor Foyer
Networking cocktail
Breaks
The event agenda's time zone is CET.